United Way Celebrates Volunteerism

United Way Celebrates Volunteerism

 

Shining Star Volunteers and United Way Community Partner representatives
that were honored during the reception.

 

The night shined bright on April 30, with over 100 people in attendance to honor our community’s Shining Star volunteers at the Winifred Crawford Dibert Boys and Girls Club of Jamestown. United Way of Southern Chautauqua County hosts this event annually and the evening kicked off with Chris Colburn, President of the United Way Board of Directors welcoming honorees and guests. “Tonight we celebrate the tireless efforts among our community’s volunteers,” shared Mr. Colburn. “I am humbled by the selfless commitment these individuals have made to make our community a better place to live and work.”

The theme of the night was “You’re A Shining Star!” Amy Rohler, Executive Director for the United Way shared a quote from writer Parker Palmer, “in times of darkness, we not only need light, we need to BE light for each other.” She went on to add, “tonight, there is an incredible light that shines bright in this room, and we are grateful for you shining your light and making a difference in our community.” She also shared a line from the 2018 campaign video about how change doesn’t happen alone. The honorees also received certificates of recognition from Assemblyman Andy Goodell, Congressman Tom Reed, and Chautauqua County Executive, George Borrello.

 

Each agency shared a story about how their selected volunteer, who made an impact by giving their time and expertise:  

 

American Red Cross……………………………………………….………………...John Watkins

Chautauqua Adult Day Services………………………………………….…………...Paul Leone

Chautauqua Lake Child Care Center….………………………….…….………Jennifer Majewski

Chautauqua Striders…………………………………………… ……....……… Kathleen Johnson

CASA of Chautauqua County………………………………………....….………..Jane Dickerson

Family Service of the Chautauqua Region………….………...……….…...….……Gwen Axelson

Girl Scouts of WNY…………………………………….…………..…….….………...Nancy Papalia

Jamestown Community Learning Council…...……………………………..…....….Deke Kathman

Jamestown Meals on Wheels……………….…..…………….… Harold & Ruth Johnson-Soduer
Junior Achievement……………....………………………………………….…...……Sean Kilmartin

RSVP……………………...………………………………………………….. Barbara & Ed Slumsky

The Resource Center……………...………………………………… …. Wayne & Elaine Hotelling
The Salvation Army…………………………………………………………………..…Kim Dickerson

YMCA………………………………………………………………………….……………..Tony Hren
YWCA………………………………………………………………………….……Roberta Thompson

Winifred Crawford Dibert Boys & Girls Club……….……....….. Likeith Saunders and Ellie Maze